Profile Details

DR. SELVAKUMAR A/L S.V. VIJAYANTHEVAN PJK
Name : DR. SELVAKUMAR A/L S.V. VIJAYANTHEVAN PJK
Latest Dan Level:4th Dan
Registration No: 1091620-U
Zone :Central Zone
Academy Name : UNIVERSAL MARTIAL ARTS & TAEKWONDO ACADEMY
UNIVERSAL MARTIAL ARTS & TAEKWONDO ACADEMY

Master Dr Selvakumar a/l Datuk S.V.Vijayathevan PJK.

Dr Selvakumar is the Head Instructor of Universal Martial Arts and Taekwondo Academy, under the guidance of Grand Master Leow Cheng Koon, 10th Dan.
He holds the 
  • 4th Dan - Universal Moo Duk Kwan Academy                                               - (UMDKA B-1308 : 18 May 2017)
  • 4th Dan - Kukkiwon World Taekwondo, Korea                                              - (KUKKIWON 05166565 : 20 Apr 2014)
  • 4th Dan - World Tae Kwon Do Moo Duk Kwan General Federation Korea - (WMDKGF 60436 : 06 Dec 2017)
Apart from Taekwondo, Dr Selvakumar possesses a Diploma in Varmakalai (An Indian Martial Arts system similar to Dim-Mak of the Chinese Kung Fu system of martial arts), and Diploma in Siddha Medicine (Indian Traditional Medicine) with Persatuan Seni Pertahan Diri India Varmam.

Dr Selvakumar is also: 
  • The President of Persatuan Moo Duk Kwan Wilayah Persekutuan (PSM 4175/2011)
  • The Hon Treasurer of Malaysia Moo Duk Kwan Sport Taekwondo Association (SPM 4314/2011)
  • The Advisor to Persatuan Seni Pertahan Diri India Varmam (SPM 2604/2007)

Currently Dr Selvakumar is teaching Taekwondo and Ladies Self-defence at The Temple of Fine Arts Malaysia, in Brickfields Kuala Lumpur, assisted by:
  1. Instructor                  - Master Saseetharan Gopal                 - 5th Dan (UMDKA B-1548 : 25 Apr 2019 / 1st Dan WMDKGF 601561 : 17 Dec 2018)
  2. Assistant Instructor - Master Prasanniah Gopalakrishnan  - 3nd Dan (UMDKA B-1547 : 25 Apr 2019 / 1st Dan WMDKGF 601562 : 17 Dec 2018)
  3. Assistant Instructor - Master Sripremraj Sinnaiah                - 2nd Dan (UMDKA B-1346 : 10 Oct 2017 / 1st Dan WMDKGF 601564 : 17 Dec 2018)
  4. Assistant Instructor - Master V.G.Nehrman                            - 1st Dan (UMDKA B-0768 : 20 Apr 2013 / 1st Dan WMDKGF 601563 : 17 Dec 2018)
  5. Assistant Instructor - Master Kumareswaran                         - 1st Dan (UMDKA B-0774 : 30 Jun 2014 / 1st Dan WMDKGF 601565 : 17 Dec 2018)
https://www.facebook.com/Master.Dr.Selvakumar/

The Taekwondo Classes are held at the Temple of Fine Arts, 116 Jalan Berhala, Brickfields, 50470 Kuala Lumpur.
The classes schedules are as follows:
  • Taekwondo Classes - 10:00am to 01:00pm (Saturdays and Sundays)
  • Ladies Self-defence - 02:00pm to 03:30pm (Saturdays)
For more information, please contact:
  • Dr Selvakumar, Hp 012-227 6228
  • The Temple of Fine Arts Malaysia, Tel 603 2274 3709
  • e-mail Dr Selvakumar - dr.selva.taekwondo@gmail.com

Details of Registered Black / Poom Belts of the academy:

Black Belts-
  1. Saseetharan Gopal ....................................................................  5th Dan (UMDKA B-1548) .......... 25 Apr 2019
  2. Soloman Wong ..........................................................................  4th Dan (UMDKA B-0540) .......... 01 Dec 2007
  3. Prasanniah Gopalakrishnan .....................................................  3rd Dan (UMDKA B-1547) .......... 25 Apr 2019
  4. Bhumika Bhatia .........................................................................  2nd Dan (UMDKA B-1218) ......... 16 Nov 2016
  5. Sripremraj Sinnaiah ..................................................................  2nd Dan (UNDKA B- 1346) ......... 10 Oct 2017
  6. Nehrman Gnanasegaran ..........................................................  1st Dan (UMDKA B-0768) ........... 20 Apr 2013
  7. Lana Coste ................................................................................. 1st Dan (UMDKA B-0773) ........... 30 Jun 2014
  8. Kumareswaran Superamaniam ................................................ 1st Dan (UMDKA B-0774) ........... 30 Jun 2014
  9. Amish Kumar ............................................................................. 1st Dan(UMDKA B-1023) ............ 08 Oct 2015
  10. Tanvir Suresh ............................................................................ 1st Dan (UMDKA B-1309) ........... 18 May 2017

Poom Belts-
  1. Kaushiki Roy.............................................................................. 3rd Poom (UMDKA P-1739) ........... 25 Apr 2019
  2. Kushagrae Bhatnagar .............................................................. 2nd Poom (UMDKA P-1738) ........... 25 Apr 2019
  3. Daakshash Thillai Raj ............................................................... 2nd Poom (UMDKA P-1736) .......... 25 Apr 2019
  4. Daasharathe Thillai Raj ............................................................. 2nd Poom (UMDKA P-1737) .......... 25 Apr 2019
  5. Vrinda Shanker .......................................................................... 2nd Poom (UMDKA P-1735) .......... 25 Apr 2019
  6. Surya Kannadasan .................................................................... 1st Poom (UMDKA P-1249) ........... 14 May 2015
  7. Thevendran ............................................................................... 1st Poom (UMDKA P-1251) ........... 14 May 2015
  8. Sathya Coste ............................................................................. 1st Poom (UMDKA P-1252) ........... 14 May 2015
  9. Gabriel Paul Coste ................................................................... 1st Poom (UMDKA P-1253) ............ 14 May 2015
  10. Ananya Aniket Navalkar .......................................................... 1st Poom (UMDKA P-1254) ............ 14 May 2015
  11. Chitraksh Bhatia ....................................................................... 1st Poom (UMDKA P-1457) ............ 16 Nov 2016
  12. Surya Sudesh ........................................................................... 1st Poom (UMDKA P-1526) ............ 18 May 2017
  13. Ling Xin Tai ............................................................................... 1st Poom (UMDKA P-1528) ............ 18 May 2017
  14. Ling Xin Yu ............................................................................... 1st Poom (UMDKA P-1529) ............. 18 May 2017
  15. Nur Dania Natasya Binti Abdullah ......................................... 1st Poom (UMDKA P-1566) .............. 10 Oct 2017
  16. Adwaitha Lakshmi ................................................................... 1st Poom (UMDKA P-1609) .............. 19 Apr 2018
  17. Rishi Joisar ............................................................................... 1st Poom (UMDKA P-1657) .............  18 Sep 2018
  18. Darrshann Thillai Raj ................................................................ 1st Poom (UMDKA P-1658) .............. 18 Sep 2018
  19. Anirudch Bhatnagar .................................................................. 1st Poom (UMDKA P-1659) .............  18 Sep 2018
  20. Deeraj AShizh Janagiraman ..................................................... 1st Poom (UMDKA P-1660) ..............  18 Sep 2018
  21. Leena Dewi Thevan ...................................................................  1st Poom (UMDKA P-1661) .............. 18 Sep 2018
Academy Address : UNIVERSAL MARTIAL ARTS & TAEKWONDO ACADEMY
Email Address : dr.selva.taekwondo@gmail.com
Mobile Number : 012 227 6228
Website Link : http://universal-mdka.com/profile/?n=DRSELVA
Facebook Link : https://www.facebook.com/Master.Dr.Selvakumar/
Linkedin Link : https://www.linkedin.com/in/dr-selvakumar-s-v-vijayathevan-a2996427/

Uploaded Documents

Id Description Document Name Created Date Action